List of Qiu Shi Laureates

1994

 

Outstanding Scientist Award

 

Mathematics

WU Wenjun---Institute of Mathematics, Chinese Academy of Sciences

 

Physics

DENG Jiaxian---Deceased

ZHOU Guangzhao---Chinese Academy of Sciences

YU Min---Institute of Applied Physics and Computer Mathematics

REN Xinmin---China Aerospace Industry Corporation

LIANG Shoupan---China Aerospace Industry Corporation

TU Shoue---China Aerospace Industry Corporation

HUANG Weilu---China Aerospace Industry Corporation

 

Chemistry

QIAN Renyuan---Institute of Chemistry, Chinese Academy of Sciences

 

Medical Science

CHEN Zhongwei---ZhongShan Hospital of Shanghai Medical University

 

 

1995

 

Outstanding Scientist Award

 

Life Science

TAN Jiazhen---Genetic Institute, Fudan University

 

Outstanding Scientific Research Team Award

 

Scientists who contributed to the improvement of environmental ecology

ZHOU Yulin---Yanjin Test Station, Institute of Desert Research, Chinese Academy of Sciences

LI Xiaoyun---Yanjin Test Station, Institute of Desert Research, Chinese Academy of Sciences

 

Outstanding Young Scholar Award

 

Mathematics

DING Weiyue---Institute of Mathematics, Chinese Academy of Sciences

SHI Jianyi---Department of Mathematics, East China Normal University

LI Anmin---Department of Mathematics, Sichuan University

WANG Shicheng ---Department of Mathematics, Peking University

ZHANG Weiping---Chern Institute of Mathematics, Nankai University

 

Physics

ZHANG Ze---Beijing Electron Microscope Laboratory, Chinese Academy of Sciences

WANG Mu---National Laboratory of Solid Microstructure, Nanjing University

ZHU Bangfen---Institute of Semiconductors, Chinese Academy of Sciences

ZHOUJianying---Institute of Laser and Spectroscopy, Sun Yat-sen University

LU Ke---Institute of Metal Research, Chinese Academy of Sciences

 

Chemistry

LAI Luhua---College of Chemistry and Molecular Engineering, Peking University

ZHAO Xinsheng---College of Chemistry and Molecular Engineering, Peking University

XIE Jinchun---Dalian Institute of Chemical Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences

YANG Yuliang---Department of Macromolecular Science, Fudan University

BAI Chunli --- Institute of Chemistry, Chinese Academy of Sciences

 

Biomedicine

SUN Fangzhen---Institute of Developmental Biology, Chinese Academy of Sciences

LI Boliang---Shanghai Institute of Biochemistry, Chinese Academy of Sciences

LIU Depei---Institute of Basic Medical Sciences, Chinese Academy of Medical Sciences

YU Yongli---Department of Immunology, Norman Bethune Medical University

GUAN Yongyuan ---Pharmacological Pedagogic Research Group of Sun Yat-Sen University of Medical Sciences

 

 

1996

 

Outstanding Scientist Award

 

Biomedicine

WANG Zhenyi --- Shanghai Institute of Hematology

 

Outstanding Scientific Research Team Award

 

Scientists who contributed to the understanding of artemisinin and its derivatives

ZHU Dayuan---Shanghai Institute of Pharmacology, Chinese Academy of Sciences

LI Ying---Shanghai Institute of Pharmacology, Chinese Academy of Sciences

LI Guoqiao --- Guangzhou University of Chinese Medicine

ZHOU Weishan---Shanghai Institute of Chemistry, Chinese Academy of Sciences

LIANG Juzhong ---Yunnan Institute of Materia Medica

XU Xingxiang---Shang Institute of Organic Chemistry, Chinese Academy of Sciences

TU Youyou---Institute of Chinese Materia Medica, China Academy of Traditional Chinese Medicine

LIU Xu---Guangxi Guilin Pharmaceutical Factory

WEI Zhenxing---Institute of Traditional Chinese Medicine, Shangdong

GU Haoming---Shang Institute of Drugs, Chinese Academy of Sciences

 

Outstanding Scientific Research Team Award

 

Scientists who contributed to the compilation of the Annals of Biology Research in China

WANG Wencai--- Institute of Botany, Chinese Academy of Sciences

ZHU Hongfu---Institute of Zoology, Chinese Academy of Sciences

LI Xiwen--- Kunming Institute of Botany, Chinese Academy of Sciences

WU Zhengyi---Kunming Institute of Botany, Chinese Academy of Sciences

ZENG Chengkui---Institute of Oceanology, Chinese Academy of Sciences

ZHANG Guangxue ---Institute of Zoology, Chinese Academy of Sciences

ZHENG Zuoxin---Deceased

RAO Qingzhi---Institute of Aquatic Organisms, Chinese Academy of Sciences

 

Outstanding Young Scholar Award

 

Mathematics

MA Zhiming---Institute of Applied Mathematics, Chinese Academy of Sciences

HONG Jiaxing ---Institute of Mathematics, Fudan University

CHEN Mufa ---Department of Mathematics, Beijing Normal University

PENG Shige ---Department of Mathematics, Shandong University

LONG Yiming---Chern Institute of Mathematics, Nankai University

 

Physics

WANG Enge---Institute of Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences

ZHU Yongyuan---Department of Physics, Nanjing University

LI Guoqiang---Shanghai Institute of Optics and Fine Mechanics, Chinese Academy of Sciences

HOU Xiaoyuan---State Key Laboratory of Surface Physics, Fudan University

LIU Weiping---Institute of Nuclear Physics, China Institute of Atomic Energy

 

Chemistry

BAO Xinhe BAO---Dalian Institute of Chemical Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences

LI Jinghai---Institute of Chemical Metallurgy, Chinese Academy of Sciences

JIANG Biao---Shanghai Institute of Organic Chemistry, Chinese Academy of Sciences

FENG Shouhua ---Department of Chemistry, JiLin University

YAN Chunhua---College of Chemistry and Molecular Engineering, Peking University

 

Biomedicine

YU Long--- State Key Laboratory of Genetic Engineering,Fudan University

LI Lin---Shanghai Institute of Biochemistry, Chinese Academy of Sciences

GUI Jianfang ---Institute of Hydrobiology, Chinese Academy of Sciences

CAO Keli---Department of Otorhinolaryngology, Peking Union Medical College Hospital

LIU Jin---Department of Anesthesia, Fuwai Hospital

 

 

1997

 

Outstanding Scientific Research Team Award

 

Scientists who contributed to research and development of the artificial synthesis of bovine insulin

XING Qiyi---College of Chemistry and Molecular Engineering, Peking University

WANG Yo ---Deceased

DU Yucang---Shanghai Institute of Biochemistry, Chinese Academy of Sciences

JI Aixue ---Deceased

ZHOU Chenglu---Institute of Biophysics, Chinese Academy of Sciences

XU Jiecheng---Shanghai Institute of Organic Chemistry, Chinese Academy of Sciences

LU Depei---Research Center for Eco-Environmental Sciences, Chinese Academy of Sciences

NIU Jingy---Deceased

GONG Yueting---Shanghai Institute of Biochemistry, Chinese Academy of Sciences

 

Scientists contributed to the understanding of early evolution of life and the Cambrian Explosion

ZHU Maoyan---Nanjing Institute of Geology and Palaeontology, Chinese Academy of Sciences

LI Guoxiang---Nanjing Institute of Geology and Palaeontology, Chinese Academy of Sciences

ZHOU Guiqin---Nanjing Institute of Geology and Palaeontology, Chinese Academy of Sciences

HOU Xianguang---Nanjing Institute of Geology and Palaeontology, Chinese Academy of Sciences

CHEN Junyuan---Nanjing Institute of Geology and Palaeontology, Chinese Academy of Sciences

SUN Weiguo---Nanjing Institute of Geology and Palaeontology, Chinese Academy of Sciences

ZHANG Wentang---Nanjing Institute of Geology and Palaeontology, Chinese Academy of Sciences

ZHANG Junming---Nanjing Institute of Geology and Palaeontology, Chinese Academy of Sciences

 

Outstanding Young Scholar Award

 

Mathematics

WEN Lan---College of Mathematics, Peking University

WANG Jianpan---Department of Mathematics, East China Normal University

ZHOU Jiazu---College of Mathematics and Computer Science, Guizhou Normal University

CHENG Chongqing---Institute of Mathematics, Nanjing University

ZHENG Zhiyong---Department of Mathematics, Sun Yat-Sen University

 

Physics

WANG Wei---Department of Physics, Nanjing University

MAO Zhiqiang---Structure Centre, University of Science and Technology of China

SHEN Baoge---Institute of Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences

FENG Shiping---Department of Physics, Beijing Normal University

GONG Qihuan---Department of Physics, Peking University

 

Chemistry

WU Qi---Department of Chemistry, Chinese University of Hong Kong

LI Can---Dalian Institute of Chemical Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences

CHEN Jiesheng---Laboratory of Inorganic Synthesis, Jilin University

HUANG Peiqiang---Department of Chemistry, Xiamen University

LIU Zhongfan---College of Chemistry and Molecular Engineering, Peking University

 

Biomedicine

WANG Zhixin---Institute of Biophysics, Chinese Academy of Sciences

QU Lianghu---Biotechnology Research Center, Sun Yat-sen University

CHEN Saijua ---Institute of Hematology, Shanghai Ruijin Hospital

ZHANG Yaping---Kunming Institute of Zoology, Chinese Academy of Sciences

PEI Gang---Shanghai Institute of Biochemisty and Cell Biology, Chinese Academy of Sciences

 

 

1998

 

Outstanding Young Scholar Award

 

Mathematics

FANG Fuquan---Chern Institute of Mathematics, Nankai University

LI Hongbo---The Research Center of Mathematics-Mechanization, Chinese Academy of Sciences

TANG Zizhou---Department of Mathematics, Peking University

ZHOU Xiangyu---Institute of Mathematics, Chinese Academy of Sciences

ZHANG Jiping---School of Mathematical Science, Peking Uuiversity

 

Physics

ZHAN Wenlong---Institute of Modern Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences

ZHU Shining---Department of Physics, Nanjing University

WANG Yupeng---Experimental Center of Cryogenics, Chinese Academy of Sciences

PENG Lianmao---Beijing Laboratory for Electron Microscopy, Chinese Academy of Sciences

JIN Xiaofeng---Department of Physics, Fudan University

 

Chemistry

ZHANG Xi---Laboratory of Supramolecular Structure and Materials, Jilin University

WANG Meixiang---Institute of Chemistry, Chinese Academy of Sciences

MA Dawei---Shanghai Institute of Organic Chemistry, Chinese Academy of Sciences

ZOU Hanfa---Dalian Institute of Chemical Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences

ZHANG Hongjie---Changchun Institute of Applied Chemistry, Chinese Academy of Sciences

 

Biomedicine

WANG Xian---Institute of Vascular Medicine, BeijingMedical University

LUO Zewei---Institute of Genetics, Fudan University

CHEN Zhu---Ruijin Hospital, Shanghai Jiao Tong University

WANG Xiaoliang---Institute of Materia Medica, China Academy of Chinese Medical Sciences

HE Lin---Shanghai Institutes for Biological Sciences, Chinese Academy of Sciences

 

 

1999

 

Outstanding Young Scholar Award

 

Mathematics

WANGChangping---School of Mathematical Sciences, Peking University

LI Jiayu---Academy of Mathematics, Chinese Academy of Sciences

ZHOU Qin---East China Normal University

GAO Xiaoshan--- Academy of Mathematics and System Sciences, Chinese Academy of Sciences

CHEN Yongchuan---Chern Institute of Mathematics, Nankai University

 

Physics

HOU Jianguo---Structure Research Center, University of Science and Technology of China

ZHANG Jie---Institute of Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences

ZHANG Guangming---Center for Advanced Study, Tsinghua University

LU Wei---The Shanghai Institute of Technical Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences

YU Yue---Institute of Theoretical Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences

 

Chemistry

WANG Chen---Institute of Chemistry, Chinese Academy of Sciences

TIAN Zhongqun---State Key Laboratory of Physical Chemistry of Solid Surfaces, Xiamen University

MA Shengming---Shanghai Institute of Organic Chemistry, Chinese Academy of Sciences

CHEN Xiaoming---School of Chemistry and Chemical Engineering, Sun Yat-sen University

CHENYi---Institute of Chemistry, Chinese Academy of Sciences

 

Biomedicine

MA Lan---State Key Laboratory of Medical Neurobiology, Shanghai Jiao Tong University School of Medicine

CAO Yilin---Shanghai No. 9 Hospital, Shanghai Jiao Tong University

CAO Xuetao---Teaching and Research Section for Immunology, the Second Military Medical University

CHEN Yinghua---Department of Bioscience and Technology, Tsinghua University

RAO Zihe---Department of Biology, Tsinghua University

 

 

2000

 

Outstanding Scientific Research Team Award

 

Scientists who contributed to the prevention and control of desertification of the Tarim basin in Xinjiang

ZHOU Xinjia---Xinjiang Institute of Ecology and Geography, Chinese Academy of Sciences

GAO Qianzhao---Cold and Arid Regions Environmental and Engineering Research Institute, Chinese Academy of Sciences

CHEN Guangting---Cold and Arid Regions Environmental and Engineering Research Institute, Chinese Academy of Sciences

ZHANG Henian---Xinjiang Institute of Ecology and Geography, Chinese Academy of Sciences

FAN Zili---Xinjiang Institute of Ecology and Geography, Chinese Academy of Sciences

 

Outstanding Young ScholarAward

 

Mathematics

YOU Jiangong---Department of Mathematics, Nanjing University

FU Lei---Chern Institute of Mathematics, Nankai University

YONG Jiongmin---Department of Mathematics, Fudan University

ZHAO Guosong---Department of Mathematics, Sichuan University

LIU Peidong---School of Mathematical Sciences, Peking University

 

Chemistry

LI Junbai---Institute of Photographic Chemistry, Chinese Academy of Sciences

TU Yongqiang---Department of Chemistry, Lanzhou University

XI Zhenfeng---School of Chemistry and Molecular Engineering, Peking University

LIU Zhenyu---Institute of Coal Chemistry, Chinese Academy of Sciences

 

Biomedicine

MENG Anming---Department of Biotechnology, Qsinghua University

YANG Qun---Nanging Institute of Geology and paleontology,Chinese Academy of Sciences

JIANG Jiandong---Institute of Medical Biotechnology Academy of Medical Sciences

 

 

2001

 

Outstanding Scientific Research Team Award

 

Scientists who contributed to the modernization of Traditional Chinese Medicine

YU Dequan---Institute of Materia Medica, China Academy of Chinese Medical Sciences

WANG Yongyan---China Academy of Chinese Medical Sciences

SHI Xuemin---No. 1 Hospital, Tianjin University of TCM

WU Xianzhong---Tianjin Medical University

SHEN Ziyin---Institute of Integrated Medicine, Fudan University

XIAO Peigen---Institute of Medicinal Plant Development, China Academy of Chinese Medical Sciences

ZHOU Jun---Kunming Institute of Plant, Chinese Academy of Sciences

YAO Xinshen---Teaching and Research Section of Natural Pharmaceutical Chemistry, Shenyang Pharmaceutical University

HU Zhibi---Shanghai University of TCM

XU Guojun---Chinese Pharmaceutical University

CHEN Keji---Xiyuan Hospital, China Academy of Chinese Medical Sciences

CHENG Zinong---Institute of Acupuncture and Moxibustion, China Academy of Chinese Medical Sciences

 

Outstanding Young Scholar Award

 

Mathematics

YINJingxue---School of Mathematics, Jilin University

JI Min---Institute of Mathematics, Chinese Academy of Sciences

ZHU Xiaohua---Department of Mathematics, Peking University

GONG Fuzhou---Academy of Mathematics and Systems Science, Chinese Academy of Sciences

 

Biomedicine

YAO Libo---Teaching and Research Section of Biochemistry, the 4th Military Medical Hospital

SHI Suhua---Medicinal Plant Research Laboratory, School of Life Sciences, SunYat-sen University

GENG Jianguo---Shanghai Institute of Biochemistry and Cell Biology, Chinese Academy of Sciences

XIONG Sidong---Teaching and Research Section for Immunology, School of Medicine, Fudan University

 

 

2002

 

Outstanding Scientific Research Team Award

 

Scientists who contributed to the completion of the rice genome and the establishment of China’s genome analysis base

YANG Huangming---Beijing Genomics Institute (BGI)

WANG Jian--- Beijing Genomics Institute (BGI)

YU Jun--- Beijing Genomics Institute (BGI)

LIU Siqi--- Beijing Genomics Institute (BGI)

HU Songnian--- Beijing Genomics Institute (BGI)

DONG Wei--- Beijing Genomics Institute (BGI)

WANG Jun--- Beijing Genomics Institute (BGI)

 

 

2003

 

Outstanding Scientific Research Team Award

 

Scientists who contributed to the success of the Shenzhou unmanned spacecraft test

SHI Jinmiao---Shanghai Academy of Space Flight Technology, China Aerospace Science and Technology Corporation

YUAN Jiajun---China Academy of Space Technology, China Aerospace Science and Technology Corporation

QI Faren---China Academy of Space Technology, China Aerospace Science and Technology Corporation

HUANG Chunping---China Academy of Launch Vehicle Technology, China Aerospace Science and Technology Corporation

LIU Zhusheng---China Academy of Launch Vehicle Technology, China Aerospace Science and Technology Corporation

GU Yidong---National Space Science Center, Chinese Academy of Sciences

 

 

2004

 

Outstanding Scientist Award

 

Biomedicine

CHEN Lin---National Laboratory of Brain & Cognitive Sciences, Institute of Biophysics, Chinese Academy of Sciences

 

 

2005

 

Outstanding Scientist Award

 

Physics

PAN Jianwei---Hefei National Laboratory for Physical Sciences at the Microscale, University of Science and Technology of China

 

 

2006

 

Outstanding Scientist Award

 

Mathematics

WANG Xiaoyun ---School of Mathematics, Shangdong University

 

 

2007

 

Outstanding Scientific Research Team Award

 

Scientist who contributed to the discovery of the DUV nonlinear optical crystal KBBF and research on its growth and application

CHEN Chuangtian---Technical Institute of Physics and Chemistry, Chinese Academy of Sciences

JIANG Minhua---Institute of Crystal Materials Shangdong University

XU Zuyan---Institute of Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences

 

 

2008

 

Outstanding Scientist Award

 

Materials Science

WENG Yuqing---The Chinese Society for Metals

 

Chemistry

YANG Yuliang---The Department of Macromolecular Science, Fudan University

 

 

2009

 

Outstanding Scientific Research Team Award

 

Scientists who contributed to the research of iron-based superconductivity

WANG Nanlin---Institute of Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences

REN Zhi-An---Institute of Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences

WU Gang---Hefei National Laboratory for Physical Sciences at the Microscale

ZHU Xiyu ---Institute of Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences

CHEN Xianhui---The Department of Physics, University of Science and Technology of China

CHEN Genfu ---The Department of Physics, Renmin University of China

WEN Haihu ---Institute of Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences

ZHAO Zhongxian ---Institute of Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences

 

Qiu Shi Fellowship at the Institute for Advanced Study in Princeton

WANG Haijian---School of Life Sciences, Fudan University

Kai-Wen LAN---The Department of Mathematics, Princeton University

 

 

2010

 

Outstanding Scientist Award

 

Mechanics

SHEN Pingping---Research Institute of Petroleum Exploration & Development

 

Biomedicine

Mu-Ming Poo---Institute of Neuroscience, Chinese Academy of Sciences

SHI Yigong ---School of Life Sciences, Tsinghua University

 

Qiu Shi Fellowship at the Institute for Advanced Study in Princeton

MENG Guowu---The Department of Mathematics, the Hong Kong University of Science & Technology

LEI Ning---Institute for Advanced Study, Princeton University

 

 

2011

 

Outstanding Scientist Award

 

Physics

ZHANG Shoucheng---The Department of Physics, Stanford University/ Institute for Advanced Study, Tsinghua University

 

Outstanding Scientific Research Team Award

 

Scientists who contributed to the design and discovery of three-dimensional topological insulators

FANG Zhong---Institute of Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences

MA Xucun---Institute of Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences

CHEN Xi---The Department of Physics, Tsinghua University

ZHANG Haijun---Institute of Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences

JIA Jinfeng---The Department of Physics, Tsinghua University/ The Department of Physics, Shanghai Jiao Tong University

Xue Qikun---The Department of Physics, Tsinghua University

Dai Xi---Institute of Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences

 

2012

 

Lifetime Achievement Award

Guangzhao Zhou

 

2013

 

Outstanding Scientist Award

 

Biomedicine

WANG Xiaodong--- National Institute of Biological Sciences

 

Outstanding Young Scholar Award

 

Mathematics, Physics, and Chemistry

XU Chenyang--- Beijing International Center for Mathematical Research

JIAO Liying--- Tsinghua University Department of Chemistry

ZHOU Shuyun--- Tsinghua University Department of Physics

ZHANG Yuanbo--- Fudan University Department of Physics

 

Biological and Biomedical Sciences

SHEN Xiaohua--- Tsinghua University School of Medicine

CAI Liang--- Fudan University School of Life Sciences

GAO Hao--- Med-X Research Institute of Shanghai Jiaotong University

 

Engineering, Information and Material Sciences, and others

CHEN Yu-ao--- Hefei National Laboratory of Physical Sciences at the Microscale 

WANG Yong--- Zhejiang University Department of Material Science and Engineering

 

2014

 

Outstanding Scientist Award

 

Mathematics, Physics, and Astronomy

XUE Qikun--- Tsinghua University Department of Physics

 

Outstanding Young Scholar Award

 

Mathematics, Physics, and Chemistry

DONG Bin--- Beijing International Center for Mathematical Research

XIONG Yujie--- University of Science and Technology of China School of Chemistry and Materials Science

ZHANG Chuan--- Shanghai Jiao Tong University Department of Polymer Science and Engineering

ZHAO Jun--- Fudan University Department of Physics

 

Biological and Biomedical Sciences

LI Jian--- Peking University Department of Psychology

WU Chen--- Chinese Academy of Medical Sciences Cancer Institute and Hospital

XIE Wei--- Tsinghua University School of Life Sciences

 

Engineering, Information and Material Sciences, and others

LU Chaoyang--- Hefei National Laboratory of Physical Sciences at the Microscale

SONG Jizhou--- Zhejiang University School of Aeronautics and Astronautics

YANG Yue--- Peking University College of Engineering

 

2015

 

Outstanding Scientist Award

 

Life Sciences and Medicine

ZHANG Tingdong--- First Affiliated Hospital of Harbin Medical University

 

Outstanding Scientific Research Team Award

 

Prokaryote-derived Recombinant Virus-like Particle Vaccine of Xiamen University

 

Outstanding Young Scholar Award

 

Mathematics, Physics, and Chemistry

JIAO Lei--- Tsinghua University Department of Chemistry

HUNG Ling Yan--- Fudan University Department of Physics

 

Biological and Biomedical Sciences

LI Xueming--- Tsinghua University School of Life Sciences

SHI Lei--- Chinese Academy of Medical Sciences Institute of Basic Medical Sciences

WANG Liming--- Zhejiang University School of Life Sciences

 

Engineering, Information and Material Sciences, and others

BAI Hao--- Zhejiang University School of Chemical Engineering and Bioengineering

DING Xianting--- Shanghai Jiao Tong University School of Biomedical Engineering

MA Mingming--- University of Science and Technology of China School of Chemistry and Materials Science

SHEN Yuan--- Tsinghua University Department of Electrical Engineering

SUN Xu--- Peking University School of Electronics Engineering and Computer Science

Copyright © Qiu Shi Science and Technologies Foundation. All rights reserved.

Hong Kong: 12/F, LHT Tower, 31 Queen's Road Central
Beijing: Rm 1201, Block N, Huiyuan Apartments, Chaoyang District